8 letter boy names
 

8 Letter Baby Boy Names


Baby Boy Names > 8 Letter Names

The table below indicates the number of times names containing 8 letters have been given to baby boys in recent years.  The last 125 years refers to 1880 through 2004; last year refers to 2004.  The count values are based on U.S. Social Security Administration counts for the one thousand most popular names given to baby boys in each of these years.  (A zero entry indicates that the name did not rank among the top one thousand names given to boys during the specified period.)  This table can help you find a popular or unusual 8-letter name for your baby boy!
Cumulative Usage Chart for 8 Letter Boys Names
  Use of 8 Letter Names for Boys During the Last ...
Name 125 Yrs 50 Yrs 25 Yrs 10 Yrs 5 Yrs 2 Yrs 1 Year
Abdullah1,4951,4951,4951,4951,003378189
Abelardo686800000
Adelbert1,340000000
Adolphus2,6646600000
Albertus10000000
Alexande3013013010000
Algernon5000000
Aloysius4,155000000
Alphonse8,77154400000
Alphonso13,5797,1361,5720000
Anderson11,7145,4853,8302,3151,424703366
Anfernee717717717717000
Anthoney606000000
Armstead28000000
Augustin46000000
Augustus9,9103,1512,2601,680940406205
Beatrice80000000
Benedict5,3131,07800000
Benjaman209000000
Benjamen4554301690000
Benjamin559,261463,524344,798136,41370,07427,55713,567
Benjiman1,9097100000
Bernardo6,8406,2494,2491,918911356193
Bernhard273000000
Bertrand2,414000000
Bradford30,08121,8547,032930000
Brantley9696960000
Brittany4284284280000
Burdette758000000
Burleigh6000000
Campbell366328328328328328164
Carleton3,44027600000
Carlisle35000000
Caroline5000000
Casimiro6000000
Chadrick1,1251,1253740000
Chadwick11,21111,2114,778284000
Chalmers36000000
Chandler22,30822,30821,93017,8727,6992,3671,104
Channing9419419410000
Charlton28527800000
Chauncey6,4933,9071,822293000
Cheyenne1891891200000
Christop1,0811,0811,0810000
Clarance3,206000000
Clarence299,44554,88113,2573,1971,372502245
Claudius14000000
Clemence9000000
Clemente6000000
Clifford184,96360,04414,8892,6381,045388213
Columbus6,45824900000
Coolidge158000000
Courtney19,75318,16911,6201,55535800
Crawford2,157000000
Cristian34,84534,84534,77026,25313,3475,6172,822
Crockett10000000
Damarcus125125125125000
Damarion493493493493493493280
Danielle3063063060000
Deangelo7,5127,5127,0332,6851,036376195
Deforest21000000
Demarcus9,4919,4918,7373,1121,275468231
Demarion215215215215215215215
Demetric757500000
Devaughn1351351350000
Devontae983983983430000
Dionicio10000000
Domenick1,9085800000
Domenico51000000
Dominick44,71327,73620,12212,3187,1853,3421,575
Dominque1,2171,2171,2170000
Douglass3,8351,92300000
Ebenezer7000000
Elbridge36000000
Eldridge3,71117800000
Elsworth27000000
Emiliano2,8762,8702,8702,8702,5671,341754
Emmanuel38,33137,76133,97217,43010,0774,4172,313
Epifanio15000000
Esequiel5000000
Everette8,1331,75000000
Ezequiel5,3915,3915,3153,4941,872788398
Faustino144000000
Federico4,9763,5751,3160000
Fernando71,03463,14945,22022,97512,6925,0842,547
Fidencio51000000
Fielding8000000
Fitzhugh77000000
Fletcher8,1861,995673486486331171
Florence557000000
Franklin127,47249,49717,9115,7412,5961,035498
Franklyn3,39019300000
Frederic12,3423,11000000
Fredrick61,39530,6739,3552,5721,091428218
Garfield4,154000000
Garrison3,6603,6603,6602,5221,339536250
Geoffrey51,85744,76520,1053,1971,225440205
Gerhardt45000000
Germaine957957920000
Gertrude171000000
Gilberto23,58818,91911,4124,7202,322925436
Giovanni25,68025,67023,89116,2239,6414,1841,997
Giovanny1,4941,4941,4941,4941,033465210
Giuseppe1,7421,7425570000
Glenwood449000000
Gottlieb53000000
Governor7000000
Grayling11811800000
Greggory3,7003,5131,0110000
Gregorio8,2495,1432,785609000
Griffith7000000
Guilford8000000
Gustavus18000000
Hamilton1,727000000
Hansford6000000
Harrison43,95730,13526,77317,5219,0363,3991,709
Hartwell14000000
Herschel8,78776300000
Hershell138000000
Hezekiah616000000
Hilliard528000000
Humberto13,02411,4697,8293,4801,687620292
Humphrey72000000
Ignatius1,657000000
Immanuel503503503503503169169
Jamarcus2,4442,4442,4441,330477164164
Jamarion748748748748748748435
Jedediah1,3491,3497840000
Jedidiah2,0572,0571,6390000
Jefferey2,4432,4431660000
Jennifer3,8313,8311,6810000
Jennings2,541000000
Jeramiah541541354167167167167
Jeremiah101,50095,30674,42736,12822,56110,0645,262
Jerimiah7477474110000
Jermaine35,13935,13921,6315,4142,7661,126557
Johathan8158158150000
Johnpaul1,1841,1849160000
Jonathan696,963674,376503,930167,07377,27128,96514,096
Jonathon58,06157,32946,87415,0795,9181,955898
Joseluis9595950000
Josephus44000000
Kathleen56000000
Kendrick18,51918,51914,0725,2492,438984459
Kenyatta1,5321,5321040000
Keyshawn2,4212,4212,4212,4211,527524240
Kimberly2,9942,537820000
Kristian12,31812,3189,6825,7632,7891,082511
Ladarius2,4592,4592,4591,23716600
Lamarcus2522522520000
Laurance60000000
Laurence37,45510,9901,885125000
Lawrance469000000
Lawrence447,969155,61536,7909,2534,0551,572759
Leighton265000000
Leonardo23,93922,62818,30112,0997,8563,6251,932
Leonidas38000000
Leopoldo1,4377692540000
Lisandro17817817817817800
Marcello2812812070000
Margaret2,519000000
Marquise7,1387,1387,1384,1331,448536258
Marshall79,08539,87020,0377,7053,8191,529732
Matthias387374374374374374215
Mauricio11,59311,5939,6885,8173,5521,423743
Maverick2,2682,2682,1181,9901,108484235
Mcarthur1,036000000
Mckinley6,16092100000
Melville1,287000000
Menachem8978978977343161620
Meredith3,195000000
Michelle1,8241,8243580000
Mitchell151,229126,81077,72131,24111,2233,5081,625
Mohammad7,4267,4267,3214,1452,128731338
Mohammed6,2516,2516,2513,8001,990690345
Montrell5975975970000
Mortimer1,317000000
Muhammad4,1744,1743,8332,5781,518594291
Napoleon5,8251,30800000
Nehemiah1,8871,8801,8801,8801,528728378
Nicholas766,498702,955604,750242,866106,55837,80718,226
Nicklaus96396387157915000
Nickolas30,76026,62622,85710,3974,9041,9591,054
Norberto1,1041,1044660000
Octavius2322322320000
Pasquale8,3561,51000000
Patricia3,8501,27700000
Percival100000000
Pershing449000000
Pleasant154000000
Porfirio113000000
Prentice348000000
Prentiss55000000
Randolph47,64623,3314,140290000
Rayfield21000000
Raymundo6,6025,8884,0201,928933371171
Rayshawn461461461129000
Reginald104,85079,77526,0776,7272,8701,027498
Reinaldo1,2631,263880000
Reinhold626000000
Reynaldo16,97513,1806,8462,4591,256486272
Reynolds14000000
Richmond1,403000000
Roderick43,51034,14212,3303,1371,403502263
Rosevelt2,448000000
Salvador39,12629,34719,3868,2924,1641,672822
Samantha1211211210000
Santiago19,90715,45011,2556,8254,3922,0011,077
Schuyler1,0231,0071,0070000
Shedrick25423600000
Shepherd6000000
Sheridan124000000
Sherrill792000000
Sherwood4,49848000000
Spurgeon215000000
Stafford20000000
Stanford6,2171,82000000
Starling39000000
Sterling25,64615,2539,3953,9511,731622300
Sullivan591504504504504345175
Sylvanus26000000
Talmadge3,81612200000
Tayshaun172172172172172172172
Terrance62,15150,82124,9226,4872,8411,077529
Terrence66,00149,71920,4444,9212,082784346
Thaddeus20,15911,8575,7862,0361,031368188
Theadore2,8356000000
Theodore205,00775,15126,7869,4724,7661,929978
Thompson31000000
Thornton1,312000000
Thorwald8000000
Thurston998000000
Timmothy2,3902,333940000
Torrance1,2611,261850000
Torrence51651600000
Tremaine1,1531,1531,0650000
Tremayne1,6631,6634890000
Trinidad1,9375300000
Tristian2,3332,3332,3332,3331,107439227
Trumaine8686860000
Valentin2,9602,8542,5621,2484921800
Vincenzo987689473473328179179
Virginia844000000
Waldemar277000000
Wilfredo7,0886,8932,6170000
Williams2,78826300000
Williard182000000
Winfield3,996000000
Winifred47000000
Winthrop80000000

See the Social Security card applications information for qualifiers about the data shown on this page.

Boy Names of a Specified Lengtth


Copyright © 2005-2017 Baby-Boy-Names.org.
All rights reserved.
Baby-Boy-Names.org is a Chosen Sites™ baby reference source.
All information on this site is provided "as is."
The publisher assumes no liability for errors or omissions.
To facilitate browsing, certain links will open in new windows.

8 Letter Boys Names