9 letter boy names
 

9 Letter Baby Boy Names


Baby Boy Names > 9 Letter Names

The table below indicates the number of times names containing 9 letters have been given to baby boys in recent years.  The last 125 years refers to 1880 through 2004; last year refers to 2004.  The count values are based on U.S. Social Security Administration counts for the one thousand most popular names given to baby boys in each of these years.  (A zero entry indicates that the name did not rank among the top one thousand names given to boys during the specified period.)  This table can help you find a popular or unusual 9-letter name for your baby boy!
Cumulative Usage Chart for 9 Letter Boys Names
  Use of 9 Letter Names for Boys During the Last ...
Name 125 Yrs 50 Yrs 25 Yrs 10 Yrs 5 Yrs 2 Yrs 1 Year
Adalberto9595950000
Alejandro88,77085,54172,39841,62822,0838,6884,395
Alexander450,178397,354352,330176,14086,83435,26317,634
Alexandre1,6371,6371,6378893271730
Alexandro2,9742,9742,9742,0111,138471256
Alphonsus53000000
Anastacio34000000
Archibald1,508000000
Arlington119000000
Augustine8,0162,8404930000
Benjamine180000000
Blanchard5000000
Broderick4,8744,8743,0581,136343343168
Catherine43000000
Celestino6000000
Christian273,832266,349229,297147,21073,35627,43613,637
Christina5705704850000
Christion139139139139000
Claiborne5000000
Clearence259000000
Cleveland20,2456,0051,0140000
Commodore55000000
Cornelius33,52716,3157,9232,162972390168
Courtland1351181180000
Cristobal2,6052,6052,4451,3527771730
Cristofer327327327327327327163
Demetrios27727700000
Demetrius27,89827,82918,6276,6713,0621,135587
Dimitrios717100000
Dominique18,54518,54517,8554,9531,799634310
Domonique4104104100000
Donaciano8000000
Elizabeth2,4341,3099190000
Ellsworth6,547000000
Ethelbert6000000
Ferdinand6,95551200000
Florencio54000000
Francesco3,5413,4282,28970114800
Francisco107,21089,34762,49227,90013,8265,4242,675
Frederick253,62596,30924,8446,7232,9891,152569
Giancarlo2,6602,6602,6601,8271,228593295
Gladstone7000000
Granville4,325000000
Guadalupe23,11013,0846,3882,3491,123418194
Guillermo23,34220,14313,8876,4083,1151,222631
Henderson2,021000000
Heriberto7,5167,4574,7651,946957376190
Jefferson16,56910,3705,2592,5001,277557309
Johnathan71,37971,15860,43123,97611,3224,3102,133
Johnathon20,47720,47718,6806,8932,9231,008478
Josephine98000000
Katherine16000000
Kristofer7,7617,7615,9211,54151900
Lafayette2,47217700000
Lawerence3,79251000000
Lindbergh186000000
Littleton14000000
Llewellyn1,515000000
Macarthur200000000
Mackenzie6,0116,0116,0112,42342200
Mansfield19000000
Marcelino1,7071,0243510000
Marcellus2,3401,1621770000
Marchello1091091090000
Margarito2,1435700000
Melbourne26000000
Mordechai1631631631631631630
Nathanael12,27412,27410,8835,4022,7881,106579
Nathanial7,2877,2776,5193,2151,553613290
Nathaniel197,966159,929124,43862,58033,33413,1646,544
Nicholaus1,1921,1928970000
Remington2,9542,9542,9541,9641,015433219
Rigoberto7,7227,7226,2382,6941,382559287
Roosevelt35,89610,6812,1210000
Sabastian7077077077077071710
Salvatore52,02820,5148,0692,9991,519570301
Sebastian47,63144,08341,51833,02724,1859,0824,463
Shaquille4,5204,5204,520743000
Silvester25000000
Stephanie8988987590000
Stonewall38000000
Sylvester40,76911,7572,6280000
Theophile27000000
Valentine4,0926300000
Valentino139000000
Zachariah17,71217,71215,8916,8323,2831,283599
Zechariah3,9803,9803,9802,5211,426581304

See the Social Security card applications information for qualifiers about the data shown on this page.

Boy Names of a Specified Lengtth


Copyright © 2005-2017 Baby-Boy-Names.org.
All rights reserved.
Baby-Boy-Names.org is a Chosen Sites™ baby reference source.
All information on this site is provided "as is."
The publisher assumes no liability for errors or omissions.
To facilitate browsing, certain links will open in new windows.

9 Letter Boys Names